Geeky Food: Gelatin facts every Jell-O lover needs to know (VIDEO)
You might think of gelatin only as that colorful jiggly treat you had as a kid, but there's more to it than that.
And I know what you're thinking, but yes, there's also more to gelatin than your favorite adults-only way to consume it: Jell-O shots. (Just in case you're in need of a gorgeous recipe, though, I happen to have one to recommend.)
But back to your gelatin education...
There's a lot to learn about this magical ingredient responsible for the sponginess of marshmallows and the chewiness of gummy bears. There's even a nutritional benefit (which is a definite bonus if you're knocking back too many Jell-O shots) and plenty of gelatin substitutes available for kosher and vegan diets. Because spoiler alert: Gelatin is not vegan.
See? There's a whole lot about gelatin you probably didn't know. Watch the video to get the full scoop.