Slumdog Millionaire dominates Oscars

Feb 22, 2009 at 8:09 p.m. ET

Slumdog Millionaire took the Best Picture Oscar and in the process scored eight wins out the ten for which it was nominated.

Hugh Jackman began the show with a bang and never let up. Jackman, surprisingly, was one of the show's best hosts in years- period. Here are Oscars' winners:

Best Picture:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Frost/Nixon, Milk, The Reader, Slumdog Millionaire
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire

Slumdog Millionaire wins Oscar gold

Actor:

Richard Jenkins, The Visitor; Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon; Sean Penn, Milk; Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Winner: Sean Penn, Milk

Kate Winslet can now call herself an Oscar-winner

Actress:

Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married; Angelina Jolie, Changeling; Melissa Leo, Frozen River; Meryl Streep, Doubt; Kate Winslet, The Reader
Winner: Kate Winslet, The Reader

Supporting Actor:

Josh Brolin, Milk; Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder; Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt; Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight; Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road
Winner: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

Supporting Actress:

Amy Adams, Doubt; Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona; Viola Davis, Doubt; Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler.
Winner: Penelope Cruz, Vicky Christina Barcelona

Director:

David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon; Gus Van Sant, Milk; Stephen Daldry, The Reader; Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Winner: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

Foreign Film:

The Baader Meinhof Complex, Germany; The Class, France; Departures, Japan; Revanche, Austria; Waltz With Bashir, Israel
Winner:  Departures, Japan

Adapted Screenplay:

Eric Roth and Robin Swicord, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; John Patrick Shanley, Doubt; Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon; David Hare, The Reader; Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
Winner: Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire

Original Screenplay:

Courtney Hunt, Frozen River; Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky; Martin McDonagh, In Bruges; Dustin Lance Black, Milk; Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter, Wall-E
Winner: Dustin Lance Black, Milk

Animated Feature Film:

Bolt; Kung Fu Panda; Wall-E
Winner: Wall-E

Art Direction:

Changeling, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Duchess, Revolutionary Road
Winner: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Cinematography:

Changeling, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, Slumdog Millionaire
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire

Sound Mixing:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, Slumdog Millionaire, Wall-E, Wanted
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire

The most emotional part of the event, when Heath Ledger won Oscar gold

Sound Editing:

The Dark Knight, Iron Man, Slumdog Millionaire, Wall-E, Wanted
Winner: Dark Knight

Original Score:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Alexandre Desplat; Defiance, James Newton Howard; Milk, Danny Elfman; Slumdog Millionaire, A.R. Rahman; Wall-E, Thomas Newman
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire

Original Song:

Down to Earth from Wall-E, Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire, A.R. Rahman and Gulzar; O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire, A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam
Winner: Jai Ho, Slumdog Millionaire

Costume:

Australia, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Duchess, Milk,  Revolutionary Road
Winner: The Duchess

Documentary Feature:

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon), Encounters at the End of the World, The Garden, Man on Wire, Trouble the Water
Winner: Man on Wire

Documentary (short subject):

The Conscience of Nhem En, The Final Inch, Smile Pinki, The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
Winner: Smile Pinki

Penelope wins!

Film Editing:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, Frost/Nixon, Milk, Slumdog Millionaire
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire

Makeup:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Winner: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Animated Short Film:

La Maison en Petits Cubes, Lavatory - Lovestory, Oktapodi, Presto, This Way Up
Winner: La Maison en Petits Cubes

Live Action Short Film:

Auf der Strecke (On the Line), Manon on the Asphalt, New Boy, The Pig, La Maison en Petits Cubes
Winner: La Maison en Petits Cubes

Visual Effects:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, Iron Man
Winner: The Curious of Benjamin Button

Comments