Genie Awards get close to Away From Her

Mar 4, 2008 at 3:00 a.m. ET

Our Great White North neighbors gave away their Oscar awards Monday night in Toronto. The Genie Awards showed lots of love on a little film that could - "Away from Her.-

Sarah Polley wins big in CanadaThe film starring Julie Christie as a patient dealing with the onset and crippling affects of Alzheimer's, took best picture, best actress for Christie, best actor, and best director for first-time director, Sarah Polley.

"The ridiculousness of me winning this award is not lost on me…this is totally absurd, but thanks," she told the crowd in her acceptance speech.

Polley's cast fared with Gordon Pinsent's best actor victory and best supporting actress winner Kristen Thompson also scoring a trophy. It was a night that belonged to the independent American film during a cold Canadian night.

The Genie's went to:

Best Motion Picture
"Away From Her" (Daniel Iron, Simone Urdl, Jennifer Weiss)

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Gordon Pinsent, "Away From Her"

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Julie Christie, "Away From Her"

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Armin Mueller-Stahl, "Eastern Promises"

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Kristen Thomson, "Away From Her"

Achievement in Direction
Sarah Polley, "Away From Her"

Original Screenplay
Steve Knight, "Eastern Promises"

Adapted Screenplay
Sarah Polley, "Away From Her"

Best actor winner Gordon Pinsent and his daughterAchievement in Cinematography
Peter Suschitzky, "Eastern Promises"

Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design
Rob Gray, James Willcock, "Fido"

Achievement in Costume Design
Carlo Poggioli, Kazuko Kurosawa, "Silk"

Achievement in Music - Original Score
Howard Shore, "Eastern Promises"

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Valanga Khoza, David Hirschfelder, "Kaya" from "Shake Hands with the Devil"

Achievement in Editing
Ronald Sanders, "Eastern Promises"

Achievement in Sound Editing
Wayne Griffin, Robert Bertola, Tony Currie, Goro Koyama, Michael O'Farrell, "Eastern Promises"

Achievement in Overall Sound
Stuart Wilson, Christian Cooke, Orest Sushko, Mark Zsifkovits, "Eastern Promises"

Best Documentary
"Radiant City" (Gary Burns, Jim Brown, Bonnie Thompson, Shirley Vercruysse)

Best Animated Short
"Madame Tutli-Putli" (Maciek Szczerbowski, Chris Lavis, Marcy Page)

Best Live Action Short Drama
"Après Tout" (Alexis Fortier Gauthier, Élaine Hébert)

Comments