Skip to main content Skip to header navigation

Brad Pitt, Michelle Williams & All the Other 2020 Golden Globes Winners

The 2020 Golden Globes are finally here! Ever since nominations were announced back in December, we’ve been eagerly waiting to find out who will take home the gold. From Jennifer Aniston to Renée Zellweger, tons of our favorite A-listers were hoping to hear their names called.

And while we were all pretty anxious to see who won, we finally know how everything shook out in The Beverly Hilton hotel’s International Ballroom. Here’s the complete list of winners in each category:

Best TV Series, Comedy

Barry
Fleabag WINNER
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Ben Platt, The Politician
Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
Ramy Youssef, Ramy — WINNER

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Phoebe Waller-BridgeFleabag — WINNER
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best TV Series, Drama

Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
Succession — WINNER

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama

Brian Cox, Succession — WINNER
Kit Harrington, Game of Thrones
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Tobia Menzies, The Crown
Billy Porter, Pose

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia ColmanThe Crown — WINNER
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

Catch-22
Chernobyl — WINNER
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie 

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice — WINNER
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
Joey King, The Act
Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon — WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture 

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture 

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story — WINNER
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Motion Picture, Drama

The Irishman
Marriage Story
1917 — WINNER
Joker
The Two Popes

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama 

Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker — WINNER
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama 

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy — WINNER

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — WINNER
Dolemite is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Rocketman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 

Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taron Egerton, Rocketman — WINNER
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 

Ana de Armas, Knives Out
Awkwafina, The Farewell — WINNER
Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language

Parasite — WINNER 
The Farewell
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for TV

Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl  — WINNER
Alan Arkin, Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood — WINNER
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Parasite
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Motion Picture, Animated

Missing Link — WINNER
Frozen II
The Lion King
Toy Story 4
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture for TV

Patricia Arquette, The Act — WINNER
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Emily Watson, Chernobyl
Toni Collette, Unbelievable

Best Director, Motion Picture

Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917 — WINNER
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Todd Phillips, Joker

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker — WINNER
Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn
Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
Thomas Newman, 1917
Randy Newman, Marriage Story

< class="c-title a-font-accent-s lrv-u-color-brand-primary lrv-u-margin-b-1 lrv-u-text-align-center@mobile-max"> Leave a Comment