The Complete Golden Globes 2019 Winners List

Award season has finally commenced. The stars are back in their demanding glam and press routines, the glitzy parties are in full swing and there’s no shortage of speculation about what will go down during the often-unpredictable live telecasts. But who came out victorious at Hollywood’s first major event of the year? Check out the Golden Globes 2019 complete winners list below to see if your fave is going home with a shiny statue.

This year was big for the entertainment world. From groundbreaking comedies like Crazy Rich Asians to Bradley Cooper’s critically acclaimed A Star Is Born directorial debut, it’s hard to remember all the milestones and the memorable moments. Plus, we’re still living in a golden age of television, and binge-able quality programming from Killing Eve to Homecoming feels like it’s showing up on our screens daily. It’s not easy to keep up with all the choices out there, and we all have our personal picks for the best of the best. Alas, the Hollywood Foreign Press has crowned its darlings from 2018.

SheKnows will be updating the list throughout the evening. 

Best motion picture, drama

BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody *Winner
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born 

Best motion picture, comedy or musical

Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Green Book *Winner
Mary Poppins Returns
Vice

Best television series, drama

The Americans *Winner 
Bodyguard
Homecoming
Killing Eve
Pose

Best television series, comedy or musical

Barry
The Good Place
Kidding
The Kominsky Method *Winner
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story *Winner
Escape at Dannemora
Sharp Objects
A Very English Scandal

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture, drama

Glenn Close (The Wife) *Winner
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Nicole Kidman (Destroyer)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Rosamund Pike (A Private War)

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture, drama

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) *Winner
John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture, comedy or musical

Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite) *Winner
Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
Charlize Theron (Tully)
Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture, comedy or musical

Christian Bale (Vice) *Winner
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Robert Redford (The Old Man and the Gun)
John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

Amy Adams (Vice)
Claire Foy (First Man)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) *Winner
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

Mahershala Ali (Green Book) *Winner
Timothée Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best performance by an actress in a television series, drama

Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve) *Winner
Julia Roberts (Homecoming)
Keri Russell (The Americans)

Best performance by an actor in a television series, drama

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Stephan James (Homecoming)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Richard Madden (Bodyguard) *Winner 
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Best performance by an actress in a television series, comedy or musical

Kristen Bell (The Good Place)
Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
Alison Brie (GLOW)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) *Winner
Debra Messing (Will & Grace)

Best performance by an actor in a television series, comedy or musical

Sacha Baron Cohen (Who Is America?)
Jim Carrey (Kidding)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method) *Winner
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)

Best performance by an actress in a limited series or motion picture made for television

Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora) *Winner
Connie Britton (Dirty John)
Laura Dern (The Tale)
Regina King (Seven Seconds)

Best performance by an actor in a limited series or motion picture made for television

Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
Daniel Brühl (The Alienist)
Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story) *Winner
Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects) *Winner
Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal*Winner
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best director, motion picture

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) *Winner
Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Adam McKay (Vice)

Best animated feature film

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse *Winner

Best foreign language film

Capernaum (Lebanon)
Girl (Belgium)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Roma (Mexico) *Winner
Shoplifters (Japan)

Best original score, motion picture

Marco Beltrami (A Quiet Place)
Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
Justin Hurwitz (First Man) *Winner
Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best original song, motion picture

“All the Stars” (Black Panther)
“Revelation” (Boy Erased)
“Girl in the Movies” (Dumplin’)
“Shallow” (A Star Is Born) *Winner
“Requiem for a Private War” (A Private War)

Best screenplay, motion picture

Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Adam McKay (Vice)
Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly & Nick Vallelonga (Green Book) *Winner

Comments