2015 Oscars winners: See the complete list here live!

Feb 22, 2015 at 8:30 p.m. ET
Image: L To R: J.K. Simmons, Patricia Arquette, Julianne Moore And Eddie Redmayne // WENN.com

Who won big at the 2015 Academy Awards? Keep up with all the honorees by refreshing our live winners list! All the winners are noted in bold.

Best Picture

  • American Sniper
    Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
  • WINNER: Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
  • Boyhood
    Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
  • The Imitation Game
    Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
  • Selma
    Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • The Theory of Everything
    Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
  • Whiplash
    Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • WINNER: Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

More: 5 Facts about Stephen Hawking that weren't in The Theory of Everything

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Robert Duvall in The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
  • Edward Norton in Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
  • WINNER: J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
  • WINNER: Julianne Moore in Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon in Wild

More: Dear red carpet hosts: Here's how to literally #askhermore

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
  • Laura Dern in Wild
  • Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone in Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Animated Feature Film

  • WINNER: Big Hero 6
    Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls
    Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
    Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the Sea
    Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
    Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

More: Frozen and Neil Patrick Harris are teaming up for the Oscars (VIDEO)

Writing — Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper
    Written by Jason Hall
  • WINNER: The Imitation Game
    Written by Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice
    Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything
    Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash
    Written by Damien Chazelle

Writing — Original Screenplay

  • WINNER: Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo
  • Boyhood
    Written by Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher
    Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Screenplay by Wes Anderson; story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler
    Written by Dan Gilroy

Cinematography

  • WINNER: Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Robert Yeoman
  • Ida
    Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner
    Dick Pope
  • Unbroken
    Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice
    Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods
    Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent
    Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner
    Jacqueline Durran

Directing

  • WINNER: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Boyhood
    Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher
    Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Wes Anderson
  • The Imitation Game
    Morten Tyldum

More: 2 Reasons Selma's Ava DuVernay may have been snubbed by the Academy

Documentary Feature

  • WINNER: CitizenFour
    Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
  • Finding Vivian Maier
    John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam
    Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth
    Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
  • Virunga
    Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Documentary Short Subject

  • WINNER: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
    Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna
    Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse
    Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka)
    Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth
    J. Christian Jensen

Film Editing

  • American Sniper
    Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood
    Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game
    William Goldenberg
  • WINNER: Whiplash
    Tom Cross

Foreign Language Film

  • WINNER: Ida
    Poland
  • Leviathan
    Russia
  • Tangerines
    Estonia
  • Timbuktu
    Mauritania
  • Wild Tales
    Argentina

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher
    Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
    Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Music — Original Score

  • WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game
    Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar
    Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner
    Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything
    Jóhann Jóhannsson

Music — Original Song

  • "Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie
    Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • WINNER: "Glory" from Selma
    Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • "Grateful" from Beyond the Lights
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • "I’m Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
    Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • "Lost Stars" from Begin Again
    Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Production Design

  • WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game
    Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
  • Interstellar
    Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Into the Woods
    Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner
    Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Short Film — Animated

  • The Bigger Picture
    Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam Keeper
    Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • WINNER: Feast
    Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • Me and My Moulton
    Torill Kove
  • A Single Life
    Joris Oprins

Short Film — Live Action

  • Aya
    Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham
    Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
    Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh
    Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • WINNER: The Phone Call
    Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Sound Editing

  • WINNER: American Sniper
    Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar
    Richard King
  • Unbroken
    Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar
    Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken
    Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • WINNER: Whiplash
    Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
    Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
    Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • WINNER: Interstellar
    Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past
    Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Oscars dresses

Comments