What would you like to know?
Share this Story

2013 Daytime Emmy nominations: Ellen leads the pack

As the owner of Bloom Creatives, Caroline Gutierrez Goddard tells stories with words and photos -- and as such, is a regular contributor here at SheKnows.

2013 Daytime Emmy noms

The 2013 Daytime Emmy Awards nominations were announced by The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences yesterday. Here are the highlights.

Ellen DegeneresThe 2013 Daytime Emmy Award nominees

Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Children's Animated Series
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
Penguins of Madagascar
Robot and Monster
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
WordGirl

Outstanding Children's Series
The Aquabats! Super Show!
Everyday Health
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series
SciGirls

Outstanding Pre-School Animated Program
Bubble Guppies
Dinosaur Train
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates
Justin Time

5 Biggest upsets in Daytime Emmy history >>

Outstanding Culinary Program
Best Thing I Ever Made
Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction
Giada at Home
Recipe Rehab
Trisha's Southern Kitchen

Outstanding Game Show
Cash Cab
Family Feud
Jeopardy!
Let's Make a Deal
The Price Is Right
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Judge Judy
Last Shot with Judge Gunn
The People's Court

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
CAPTURE w/ Mark Seliger
Home & Family
HOOKED UP w/ Tom Colicchio
The Martha Stewart Show
My Generation
This Old House

Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning
Good Morning America
Today Show

The new Susan Lucci? 5 Actors who've yet to win a Daytime Emmy >>

Outstanding New Approaches Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Little Children, Big Challenges: Divorce
mtvU Against Our Will Campaign
SciGirls

Outstanding New Approaches — Original Daytime Program or Series
The Beauty Inside
Chuck Vanderchuck
Design Squad Nation
Get the Math

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

The Fresh Beat Band
Pajanimals

Sesame Street

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Dan Vs.
The Legend of Korra
Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Outstanding Special Class Series
Made
Sanjay Gupta, MD
Super Soul Sunday

Outstanding Special Class Special
86th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
Giada at Home: The Royal Treatment
Guy's Family Reunion

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live! with Kelly and Michael
The Talk
The View

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
The Doctors
The Dr. Oz Show
Katie

2012 Daytime Emmy Awards: The complete list of winners >>

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Susan Flannery, The Bold and the Beautiful
Peggy McCay, Days of our Lives
Michelle Stafford, The Young and the Restless
Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Bergman, The Young and the Restless
Doug Davidson, The Young and the Restless
Michael Muhney, The Young and the Restless
Jason Thompson, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Julie Marie Berman, General Hospital
Melissa Claire Egan, The Young and the Restless
Jessica Collins, The Young and the Restless
Katherine Kelly Lang, The Bold and the Beautiful
Arianne Zucker, Days of our Lives

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bradford Anderson, General Hospital
Jeff Branson, The Young and the Restless
Scott Clifton, The Bold and the Beautiful
Billy Miller, The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Kristen Alderson, General Hospital
Hunter King, The Young and the Restless
Jacqueline Macinnes Wood, The Bold and the Beautiful
Lindsey Morgan, General Hospital

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Max Ehrich, The Young and the Restless
Bryton James, The Young and the Restless
Chandler Massey, Days of our Lives
Freddie Smith, Days of our Lives

SheKnows Goes to the Shows, and you can, too! Subscribe to the SheKnows Entertainment newsletter >>

Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, Cash Cab
Wayne Brady, Let's Make a Deal
Billy Eichner, Funny Or Die's Billy on the Street
Steve Harvey, Family Feud
Alex Trebek, Jeopardy!

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program
Paige Davis, Home Made Simple
Leeza Gibbons, My Generation
Jack Hanna,  Jack Hanna's Into the Wild
Suzanne Somers, The Suzanne Show

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash, Sesame Street
Jeff Corwin, Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin
Joey Mazzarino, Sesame Street
David Rudman, Sesame Street

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Curtis Armstrong, Dan Vs.
Jim Cummings, Star Wars: The Clone Wars
David Tennant, Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Lee Tockar, Slugterra
Jerry Trainor, T.U.F.F. Puppy
Sam Witwer, Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Anderson Cooper, Anderson Cooper Live
Steve Harvey, Steve Harvey
Ricki Lake, The Ricki Lake Show
Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show
Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray

See the complete list of nominees at EmmyOnline.tv.

Image courtesy FayesVision/WENN.com
Comments
Recommended for You
Hot
New in Entertainment
Close

And you'll see personalized content just for you whenever you click the My Feed .

SheKnows is making some changes!