What would you like to know?
Share this Story

2012 Daytime Emmy Awards: Complete list of winners

As the owner of Bloom Creatives, Caroline Gutierrez Goddard tells stories with words and photos -- and as such, is a regular contributor here at SheKnows.

Who won big at the Daytime Emmys?

Who won big at the 2012 Daytime Emmy Awards? From your favorite soaps to your favorite talk shows, read on to see who took home that coveted trophy.

Outstanding Drama Series

General Hospital

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon) 

Outstanding Children's Series

The Electric Company (PBS)

And

Jack Hanna's Into the Wild (Syndicated) (TIE)

Outstanding Commercial

MiO / The Seven (MTV)

Outstanding Culinary Program

Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction (Food Network) 

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Legal/ Courtroom Program

Last Shot With Judge Gunn

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Cars.TV

Outstanding Morning Program

Today

Daytime Entertainment: New Approaches

Take This Lollipop

Daytime Children's: New Approaches

Design Squad

Outstanding Preschool Children's Series

Sesame Street

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Episodic

General Hospital: Brenda Wedding and Kidnapping

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Institutional

The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Transformers: Prime

Outstanding Special Class Series

Super Soul Sunday

Outstanding Special Class Special

Style Exposed: Baring It All

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

Live With Regis and Kelly

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative

The Dr. Oz Show

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Anthony Geary, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Nancy Lee Grahn, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Jackson, General Hospital

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Christel Khalil, The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Chandler Massey, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Game Show Host

Todd Newton, Family Game Night

Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host

Sandra Lee, Semi-Homemade Cooking With Sandra Lee

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

Kevin Clash, Sesame Street

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

June Foray, The Garfield Show

Outstanding Talk Show Host

Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa, Live With Regis and Kelly

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design For a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Casting For a Drama Series

Mark Teschner, General Hospital

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For a Drama Series

General Hospital

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

General Hospital

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For a Drama Series

One Life to Live

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct-to-Tape Sound Mixing For a Drama Series

All My Children

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For a Drama Series

All My Children

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition For a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For a Drama Series

General Hospital

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design

The Nate Berkus Show

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

The Fresh Beat Band

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Penguins of Madagascar

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

Sesame Street

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary Program

America's Test Kitchen

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program

Today

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

The Fresh Beat Band

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct-to-Tape Sound Mixing

The Oprah Winfrey Show

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

Green Screen Adventures

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design

Big Morning Buzz Live

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

Sesame Street

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

The Wonder Pets!

Outstanding Achievement in Single-Camera Editing

The Electric Company

Outstanding Achievement in Single-Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

Equiterkking

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action

Sesame Street

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action

Sesame Street

Outstanding Special Class Directing

85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade

Outstanding Special Class Writing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

Sesame Street

Outstanding Writing in Animation

WordGirl

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

Sesame Street

Outstanding Stunt Coodination

Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Casting For an Animated Series or Special

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime Program

The Time I... (Shoes) 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

AOL Best Viral Video

Kids React

Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Geddie

Recommended for You
Comments
Follow Us

SheKnows Media ‐ Entertainment

Hot
New in Entertainment
Close

And you'll see personalized content just for you whenever you click the My Feed .

SheKnows is making some changes!