What would you like to know?
Share this Story

Creative Arts Emmy winners

As the owner of Bloom Creatives, Caroline Gutierrez Goddard tells stories with words and photos -- and as such, is a regular contributor here at SheKnows.

Betty White's big Emmy night!

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards has honored the behind-the-scenes talent of your favorite TV shows!

Ann-Marget

These special Creative Arts Emmy Awards are presented to recognize the particular achievements of the technical side of the biz, plus guest appearances.

The always fabulous Betty White took home the statue for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for hosting Saturday Night Live, bringing her total career Emmy count to seven. Unfortunately the last standing Golden Girl was not around to pick up her award. Getting a standing ovation instead was Ann-Margret, who won Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series for her turn on Law & Order: SVU.

The event will air in a two-hour special August 27 at 1 pm on E!

A complete list of winners:

Best Casting of a Drama Series: Mad Men

Best Casting of a Movie-Mini Series: The Pacific

Best Casting of a Comedy Series: Modern Family

Best Prosthetic Makeup for Series, Movie or Mini: The Pacific

Best Makeup for Movie or Mini (Non-Prosthetic): The Pacific

Best Makeup for a Single-Camera Series, Movie, Mini or Special (Non-Prosthetic): Grey's Anatomy

Best Makeup-Multi-Camera (Non-Prosthetic): Saturday Night Live

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy: Betty White, Saturday Night Live

Best Costumes for Movie-Mini Series: Return to Cranford

Best Costumes for a Series: The Tudors

Best Music Direction: Olympic Games

Best Choreography: Mia Michaels, So You Think You Can Dance

Best Music Score: 24

Best Music Score for Movie-Mini Series: Temple Grandin

Best Music and Lyrics: Monk

Best Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Program: Academy Awards

Best Art Direction for Movie-Mini Series: The Pacific

Best Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: The Tudors

Best Picture Editing for Comedy Series: Modern Family

Best Picture Editing for Drama Series (Single Camera): Lost

Best Picture Editing for Movie-Mini series (Single Camera): Temple Grandin

Best Short Form Picture Editing: Late Night with Jimmy Fallon

Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Program: By the People: Election of Barack Obama

Best Picture Editing for Reality Program: Intervention

Best Animated Program: Disney Prep and Landing

Best Short Form Animated Program: Robot Chicken

Best Voiceover Performance: Anne Hathaway, The Simpsons

Best Stunt Coordination: Flash Forward

Best Visual Effects in a Series: CSI

Best Visual Effects in a Movie-Mini Series-Special: The Pacific, Part 5

Best Main Titles Design: Bored to Death

Best Main Title Theme Music: Nurse Jackie

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series: John Lithgow, Dexter

Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series: Glee

Best Sound Mixing for a Mini Series-Movie: The Pacific, Part 2

Best Sound Mixing for Half-Hour Series (Tie): Entourage and Modern Family

Best Sound Mixing for Music Series or Special (Tie): Grammy Awards and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert

Best Tech Direction for a Series: Dancing with the Stars

Best Tech Direction for a Mini-Series-Special: Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert

Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: Life

Best Cinematography for Movie-Mini Series: Return to Cranford

Best Cinematography for One-Hour Show: CSI

Best Cinematography for Half-Hour Series: Weeds

Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: Survivor

Best Lighting: Winter Olympics Opening

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Neil Patrick Harris, Glee

Best Direction for Nonfiction: My Lai

Best Writing for Nonfiction: National Parks

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: Nerakhoon (The Betrayal)

Best Nonfiction Special: Teddy: In His Own Words

Best Nonfiction Series: National Parks: America's Best Idea

Best Special Class Program: Tony Awards

Best Creative Achievement Interactive: Star Wars Uncut

Best Creative Achievement in Interactive: The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience

Best Direction of Variety: Saturday Night Live

Best Children's Program: Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie

Best Variety Special: Kennedy Center Honors

Best Variety Writing: Colbert Report

Best Children's Nonfiction Program: Nick News With Linda Ellerbee -- The Face Of Courage: Kids Living With Cancer

Best Commercial: The Man Your Man Could Smell Like -- Old Spice Body Wash

Best Reality Program: Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution

Best Reality Host: Jeff Probst, Survivor

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Ann-Margret, Law & Order: SVU

Tagged in
Comments
Recommended for You
Hot
New in Entertainment
Close

And you'll see personalized content just for you whenever you click the My Feed .

SheKnows is making some changes!