SECTIONS
What would you like to know?
Share this Story
/

2015 Oscars winners: See the complete list here live!

Tiffany Antone is a playwright and instructor, who also finds time to produce and direct new and innovative works. Her plays have been read/produced in NY, LA, DC and AZ, and she is the creative mind behind Little Black Dress INK — a fem...

Follow along with us as we track all the 2015 Oscar winners as they happen

Who won big at the 2015 Academy Awards? Keep up with all the honorees by refreshing our live winners list! All the winners are noted in bold.

Best Picture

  • American Sniper
    Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
  • WINNER: Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
  • Boyhood
    Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
  • The Imitation Game
    Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
  • Selma
    Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • The Theory of Everything
    Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
  • Whiplash
    Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • WINNER: Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

More: 5 Facts about Stephen Hawking that weren't in The Theory of Everything

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Robert Duvall in The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
  • Edward Norton in Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
  • WINNER: J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
  • WINNER: Julianne Moore in Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon in Wild

More: Dear red carpet hosts: Here's how to literally #askhermore

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
  • Laura Dern in Wild
  • Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone in Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Animated Feature Film

  • WINNER: Big Hero 6
    Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls
    Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
    Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the Sea
    Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
    Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

More: Frozen and Neil Patrick Harris are teaming up for the Oscars (VIDEO)

Writing — Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper
    Written by Jason Hall
  • WINNER: The Imitation Game
    Written by Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice
    Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything
    Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash
    Written by Damien Chazelle

Writing — Original Screenplay

  • WINNER: Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo
  • Boyhood
    Written by Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher
    Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Screenplay by Wes Anderson; story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler
    Written by Dan Gilroy

Cinematography

  • WINNER: Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Robert Yeoman
  • Ida
    Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner
    Dick Pope
  • Unbroken
    Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice
    Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods
    Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent
    Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner
    Jacqueline Durran

Directing

  • WINNER: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Boyhood
    Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher
    Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Wes Anderson
  • The Imitation Game
    Morten Tyldum

More: 2 Reasons Selma's Ava DuVernay may have been snubbed by the Academy

Documentary Feature

  • WINNER: CitizenFour
    Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
  • Finding Vivian Maier
    John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam
    Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth
    Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
  • Virunga
    Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Documentary Short Subject

  • WINNER: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
    Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna
    Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse
    Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka)
    Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth
    J. Christian Jensen

Film Editing

  • American Sniper
    Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood
    Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game
    William Goldenberg
  • WINNER: Whiplash
    Tom Cross

Foreign Language Film

  • WINNER: Ida
    Poland
  • Leviathan
    Russia
  • Tangerines
    Estonia
  • Timbuktu
    Mauritania
  • Wild Tales
    Argentina

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher
    Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
    Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Music — Original Score

  • WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game
    Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar
    Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner
    Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything
    Jóhann Jóhannsson

Music — Original Song

  • "Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie
    Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • WINNER: "Glory" from Selma
    Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • "Grateful" from Beyond the Lights
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • "I’m Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
    Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • "Lost Stars" from Begin Again
    Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Production Design

  • WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game
    Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
  • Interstellar
    Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Into the Woods
    Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner
    Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Short Film — Animated

  • The Bigger Picture
    Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam Keeper
    Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • WINNER: Feast
    Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • Me and My Moulton
    Torill Kove
  • A Single Life
    Joris Oprins

Short Film — Live Action

  • Aya
    Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham
    Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
    Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh
    Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • WINNER: The Phone Call
    Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Sound Editing

  • WINNER: American Sniper
    Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar
    Richard King
  • Unbroken
    Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar
    Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken
    Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • WINNER: Whiplash
    Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
    Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
    Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • WINNER: Interstellar
    Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past
    Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Follow along with us as we track all the 2015 Oscar winners as they happen

Comments
Hot
New in Entertainment
Close

And you'll see personalized content just for you whenever you click the My Feed .

SheKnows is making some changes!