Share this Story

Kerry Washington, 12 Years a Slave win 2014 NAACP Awards

Krystal Clark is a Los Angeles based entertainment writer who loves all things sci-fi, comic book and fantasy. When she's not consuming other worldly genres, she likes to soak up classic cinema. Krystal has a real soft spot for Frank Cap...

Scandal, The Butler, Kevin Hart and more

Stars were out in full force at the 2014 NAACP Awards. Kerry Washington and her series Scandal were two of the night's biggest winners.
Kerry Washington
Photo credit: Brian To/WENN

Saturday, TVOne aired the 45th annual NAACP Awards. It's a legendary platform that celebrates artists, writers, actors and philanthropists of color. As expected, ABC's Scandal was a big winner at the ceremony, taking home honors for Outstanding Drama Series, Supporting Actor for Joe Morton and Actress for Kerry Washington.

VIDEO: Why you need to see 12 Years a Slave >>

On the film side, 12 Years a Slave and The Butler each earned wins in major categories. Oscar favorite Lupita Nyong’o snagged Outstanding Supporting Actress for 12 Years, while David Oyelowo won Outstanding Supporting Actor for The Butler.

The NAACP Image Awards announce official presenters >>

Check out the rest of this year's winners below:

Television

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • House of Lies
  • Modern Family
  • Real Husbands of HollywoodWINNER
  • The Game
  • The Soul Man

Scandal burning question: Are you Team Fitz or Team Jake? >>

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Cedric The Entertainer – The Soul Man
  • Don Cheadle – House of Lies
  • Dule Hill – Psych
  • Kevin Hart – Real Husbands of HollywoodWINNER

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aisha Tyler – Archer
  • Mindy Kaling – The Mindy Project
  • Niecy Nash – The Soul Man
  • Tasha Smith – Tyler Perry’s For Better or Worse
  • Wendy Raquel Robinson – The GameWINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Boris Kodjoe – Real Husbands of Hollywood
  • Jerry Brooks (J.B. Smoove) – Real Husbands of Hollywood
  • Morris Chestnut – Nurse JackieWINNER
  • Nick Cannon – Real Husbands of Hollywood
  • Tracy Morgan – 30 Rock

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Anna Deavere Smith – Nurse Jackie
  • Brandy Norwood – The GameWINNER
  • Nia Long – House of Lies
  • Rashida Jones – Parks and Recreation
  • Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Grey’s Anatomy
  • Scandal – WINNER
  • The Good Wife
  • Treme

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • James Pickens, Jr. – Grey’s Anatomy
  • LL Cool J – NCIS: Los AngelesWINNER
  • Michael Ealy – Almost Human
  • Shemar Moore – Criminal Minds
  • Wendell Pierce – Treme

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Chandra Wilson – Grey’s Anatomy
  • Kerry Washington – Scandal – WINNER
  • Khandi Alexander – Treme
  • Nicole Beharie – Sleepy Hollow
  • Regina King – Southland

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Columbus Short – Scandal
  • Guillermo Diaz – Scandal
  • Jeffrey Wright – Boardwalk Empire
  • Joe Morton – Scandal – WINNER
  • Michael Kenneth Williams – Boardwalk Empire

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife
  • Debbie Allen – Grey’s Anatomy
  • Diahann Carroll – White Collar
  • Taraji P. Henson – Person of Interest – WINNER
  • Vanessa L. Williams – 666 Park Avenue

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Being Mary Jane – WINNER
  • Betty & Coretta
  • CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story
  • Luther
  • Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing on the Edge
  • Danny Glover – Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
  • Idris Elba – Luther – WINNER
  • Malik Yoba – Betty & Coretta
  • Omari Hardwick – Being Mary Jane

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Angela Bassett – American Horror Story: Coven
  • Angela Bassett – Betty & Coretta
  • Gabourey Sidibe – American Horror Story: Coven
  • Gabrielle Union – Being Mary Jane – WINNER
  • Keke Palmer – CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

  • Aaron D. Spears – The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Kristoff St. John – The Young and the RestlessWINNER
  • Lawrence Saint Victor – The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Redaric Williams – The Young and the Restless
  • Tequan Richmond – General Hospital

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

  • Angell Conwell – The Young and the Restless
  • Christel Khalil – The Young and the Restless
  • Karla Mosley – The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Kristolyn Lloyd – The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Tatyana Ali – The Young and the RestlessWINNER

Outstanding News/Information – (Series or Special)

  • Justice for Trayvon
  • Mandela: Freedom’s Father
  • Oprah: Where Are They Now?
  • The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates Jr. – WINNER
  • Unsung

Outstanding Talk Series

  • Oprah’s Lifeclass
  • Oprah’s Next Chapter
  • Steve Harvey – WINNER
  • The Arsenio Hall Show
  • The Queen Latifah Show

Outstanding Reality Series

  • Iyanla: Fix My Life – WINNER
  • Shark Tank
  • Sunday Best
  • The Voice
  • Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s

Outstanding Variety Series or Special

  • 12 Years A Slave: A TV One Special with Cathy Hughes
  • Black Girls Rock! – WINNER
  • Key & Peele
  • Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth
  • Oprah’s Master Class

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • 2013 HALO Awards
  • A.N.T. Farm
  • Dora the Explorer
  • Postcards: Mandela
  • Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts MasterClass – WINNER

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children’s Program – (Series or Special)

  • China Anne McClain – A.N.T. FarmWINNER
  • Eric I. Keyes III – Live Life and Win!
  • Fatima Ptacek – Dora the Explorer
  • Karan Brar – Jessie
  • Zendaya – Shake It Up

Motion Pictures

Outstanding Motion Picture

  • 12 Years A Slave – WINNER
  • Fruitvale Station
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler
  • Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • The Best Man Holiday

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Chadwick Boseman – 42
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave
  • Forest Whitaker – Lee Daniels’ The ButlerWINNER
  • Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
  • Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Angela Bassett – Black NativityWINNER
  • Halle Berry – The Call
  • Jennifer Hudson – Winnie Mandela
  • Kerry Washington – Tyler Perry Presents Peeples
  • Nicole Beharie – 42

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Cuba Gooding Jr. – Lee Daniels’ The Butler
  • David Oyelowo – Lee Daniels’ The ButlerWINNER
  • Morris Chestnut – The Best Man Holiday
  • Terrence Howard – Lee Daniels’ The Butler
  • Terrence Howard – The Best Man Holiday

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Alfre Woodard – 12 Years A Slave
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A SlaveWINNER
  • Naomie Harris – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station
  • Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

  • Blue Caprice
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Fruitvale Station – WINNER
  • The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete
  • The Trials of Muhammad Ali

Outstanding International Motion Picture

  • Call Me Kuchu
  • High Tech, Low Life
  • La Playa D.C.
  • Lion Ark
  • War Witch – WINNER

Outstanding Documentary – (Theatrical)

  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • Call Me Kuchu
  • Girl Rising
  • Free Angela and All Political Prisoners – WINNER
  • The New Black

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

  • Beyoncé: Life Is But a Dream
  • Dark Girls
  • Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic – WINNER
  • Venus Vs.
  • Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley
Tagged in
Recommended for You
Comments
Hot
New in Entertainment
Close

And you'll see personalized content just for you whenever you click the My Feed .

SheKnows is making some changes!